ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-79852 Beryozovo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 August 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2V
Operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-79852
MSN: 116247310
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Beryozovo (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew made a mistake in handling the fuel system causing the engine to flame out. The aircraft crash-landed near Beryozovo.

Classification:
Fuel starvation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org