ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC PH-DNM Larnaca Airport (LCA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 September 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DNM
MSN: 47191/280
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) (   Cyprus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber:KL366
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by three persons while en route from France to Amsterdam. It was rerouted to Tunisia, Cyprus, and Israel where it circled off shore. Plane returned to Cyprus and hijackers surrendered and turned over to Libyan embassy.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 972 km (607 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org