Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-GKFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329323

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-GKFC
MSN: 4200
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km E of Brockett, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lethbridge Airport, AB (YQL/CYQL)
Destination airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Narrative:
A fire in the lavatory was discovered and an emergency descent from FL120 was carried out. The aircraft landed safely in a stubble field, but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.