ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed SP-2E Neptune 0644/2-P-103 Livingston Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 September 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed SP-2E Neptune
Operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0644/2-P-103
MSN: 426-5416
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Livingston Island (   Antarctica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Disappeared. Last radio contact 12:15. Found crashed into Monte Barnard eight days later.

Sources:
» El Litoral 16 September 1976, p1/17 September 1976, p1
» El Siglo de Torreón 24 September 1976, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org