ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando HK-1282 Aruba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 September 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-1282
MSN: 33345
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Aruba (   Aruba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA), Aruba
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing en route to Aruba.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Tiempo - Jan 11, 1986

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46D-Commando-HK-1282
accident date: 16-09-1976
type: Curtiss C-46D Commando
registration: HK-1282

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport as the crow flies is 546 km (341 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org