ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) VT-AXC Bhopal Airport (BHO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 September 1976
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Madhya Pradesh Government
Registration: VT-AXC
MSN: 20303
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bhopal Airport (BHO) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Bhopal Airport (BHO/VABP), India
Destination airport:Indore Airport (IDR/VAID), India
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to operate an executive flight from Bhopal to Indore, India. After becoming airborne the pilot, before attaining safe speed and height, asked the co-pilot to retract the landing gear. Soon after, the pilot realised that the aircraft speed was below the minimum control speed and the aircraft was sinking. He asked the co-pilot to lower the landing gear, but before the co-pilot could select the landing gear to the down position, the aircraft mushed into the ground sustaining substantial damage.
The two crew and eight passengers on board escaped unhurt. There was no fire.

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1976 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bhopal Airport to Indore Airport as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org