ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) L2-40/15 Sakon Nakhon Airport (SNO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 23 September 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-40/15
MSN: 20421
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sakon Nakhon Airport (SNO) (   Thailand)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sakon Nakhon Airport (SNO/VTUI), Thailand
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit tree on takeoff. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org