ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 61-0296 Alpena, MI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0296
MSN: 18203/518
First flight: 1962-03-28 (14 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:6109
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) SW of Alpena, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie-Kincheloe AFB, MI, United States of America
Destination airport:Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, MI (OSC), United States of America
Narrative:
Crash-landed in rugged terrain. The airplane broke up and ended up in a swamp. Possible cabin pressurization problem.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, Michigan, USA to Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, Michigan with an en route stop at Kincheloe AFB, Michigan.

Sources:
» Lt Col Michael Heberling USAF (Ret)
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
» Toledo Blade - Sep 27, 1976

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sault Ste. Marie-Kincheloe AFB, MI to Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, MI as the crow flies is 216 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-135

  • 820 built
  • 51st loss
  • 42nd fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org