ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-01226 Khoito-Gol, Kyren district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 October 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01226
MSN: 18147304
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) NW of Khoito-Gol, Kyren district (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the Vostochnyy Sayan Mountains.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2-CCCP-01226
accident date: 02-10-1976
type: Antonov An-2
registration: CCCP-01226

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org