Status: | |
Date: | Monday 4 October 1976 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-7CF |
Operator: | Emirates Air Transport |
Registration: | TZ-ARC |
C/n / msn: | 45467/970 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 140 km (87.5 mls) NNE of Nairobi ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Nairobi (unknown airport), Kenya |
Narrative:The aircraft struck the cloud-covered Mount Kenya, while descending from FL150.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Premature descent.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Photos

accident date:
04-10-1976type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: TZ-ARC

accident date:
registration: N2977
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.