Status: | |
Date: | Monday 25 October 1976 |
Time: | 07:20 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (Hyper) |
Operator: | Taxi Aéreo El Venado |
Registration: | HK-149 |
MSN: | 4593 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
Total: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 6,5 km (4.1 mls) from El Yopal Airport (EYP) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia |
Narrative:A no. 1 engine failure shortly after takeoff forced the crew to return to El Yopal. The left wing dropped and the aircraft crashed in a nose-down attitude, bursting into flames.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» The Palm Beach Post - Oct 26, 1976
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Yopal Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 289 km (181 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.