ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I PT-KIU Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 November 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Taxi Aéreo Jaragua
Registration: PT-KIU
MSN: 500-0172
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
The Cessna 500 Citation I departed São Paulo at 20:20 on a flight to Rio de Janeiro's Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil.
The aircraft failed to stop on the runway and overran 100 meters into the waters of Guanabara Bay. The aircraft remained afloat for 30 minutes, allowing all on board to be evacuated safely.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 13 Nov. 1976 p.24
» Jornal do Brasil, 14 Nov. 1976 p.40

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org