ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20E N27R Naples Airport, FL (APF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 November 1976
Time:08:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20E
Operator:Reynolds Tobacco Co.
Registration: N27R
MSN: 303
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Naples Airport, FL (APF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed when both engines lost power on takeoff following birdstrike (seagulls).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: failure to provide adeq.directives,manual,equipment
FACTOR(S):
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: failure to notify of unsafe cond/and or failure to mark obstruction
powerplant - miscellaneous: bird ingestion

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20E-N27R
accident date: 12-11-1976
type: Dassault Falcon 20E
registration: N27R

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Naples Airport, FL to Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC as the crow flies is 1113 km (695 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org