ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 A4O-SI Das Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 November 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A4O-SI
MSN: SH.1865
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Das Island (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AUH/OMAD), United Arab Emirates
Narrative:
A Shorts SC.7 Skyvan plane was ditched into the waters off Das Island, United Arab Emirates following an engine failure.

Classification:
Ditching

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org