ASN Aircraft accident MBB HFB-320ECM Hansa Jet 16+22 Schwabmünchen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 November 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic HF20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MBB HFB-320ECM Hansa Jet
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 16+22
MSN: 1059
First flight: 1976-03-01 (9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Schwabmünchen (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet was destroyed when it crashed near Schwabmünchen, Germany following a mid-air collision with a G.91 jet fighter trainer. All five crew members of the Hansa Jet were killed. Both crew members of the G.91 ejected safely.
The Hansa Jet, operated by the Luftwaffe (German Air Force) was on a tactical mission at an altitude of FL95 with an IFR flight plan. The Fiat/Dornier G.91T-3, serial 34+49, was also operating in the area on a training mission. It had just left Temporary Reserved Airspace (TRA) and descended below FL100 while switching to VFR. The transponder was switched to 'stand by' mode. While performing a left hand turn, the G.91 approached the Hansa Jet from behind at closing rate of 145 knots. The G.91 struck the tail of the Hansa Jet. Both aircraft entered an uncontrolled spin and crashed.

Probable Cause:

The G.91 instructor was supposed to have watched for traffic according to the 'see and avoid' principle. Causal factors:
- The G.91 was flying towards the sun;
- The poor contrast of the Hansa Jet silhouette against the background;
- Visibility was obstructed by braces of the canopy and maps that were stowed against the canopy;
- Limited observation outside because the instructor also had to monitor the students navigation and steering.

Sources:
» VdL-Nachrichten März 2004 (p.22)

Photos

photo of MBB-HFB-320ECM-Hansa-Jet-16-22
Flight profile of Fiat G.91 and Hansajet (final 60 seconds)
Flight profile of Fiat G.91 and Hansajet (final 30 seconds)

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org