Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1976 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aerolineas La Paz |
Registration: | CP-755 |
MSN: | 4294 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft landed long (450 m past the threshold) and fast (130 kts) on runway 27. The right tire blew after touchdown, causing the DC-3 to swerve off the runway.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.