ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42471 Klushino, Solnechnogorsky District
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 November 1976
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104B
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42471
MSN: 021204
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:22199
Cycles:13336
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Klushino, Solnechnogorsky District (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Flightnumber:2415
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 2415, a Tupolev Tu-104, crashed in a forest some 10 km from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport. All 73 on board were killed.
The aircraft took off from runway 25 at Sheremetyevo Airport at 18:53 hours local time. At an altitude of 300-350 m, the crew began to turn to a heading of 265° as stipulated by the departure procedure. After reaching the this heading, the right bank continued to increase and the turn of the aircraft did not stop. The altitude began to decrease and the air speed increased. Airborne for 53 seconds, the right bank reached 60-70° The air speed increased to 430 km/h and then continued to increase to 580 km/h. The flight crew realized that the Attitude Indicator had failed. The aircraft rolled to the left, reaching a 90° bank angle. The flight crew was not able to recover before the aircraft impacted a forest.

Probable Cause:

The PP-1PM artificial horizon had probably failed due to failure of the 36V electrical system. It was dark at the time and the crew lost spatial orientation.

Classification:
ADI issues
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 11 December 1976 (1694)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 595 km (372 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-104

  • 207 built
  • 33rd loss
  • 20th fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org