ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules CN-AOB Laayoune-Hassan I Airport (EUN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 December 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force
Registration: CN-AOB
MSN: 4537
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Laayoune-Hassan I Airport (EUN) (   Morocco)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laayoune-Hassan I Airport (EUN/GMML), Morocco
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly shot down by rebels.

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130H-Hercules -CN-AOB
accident date: 04-12-1976
type: Lockheed C-130H Hercules 
registration: CN-AOB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org