Status: | |
Date: | Monday 27 December 1976 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-82A Packet |
Operator: | Transportes Aéreos Itenez |
Registration: | CP-983 |
MSN: | 10147 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | San Ramón Airport (SRD) ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | San Ramón Airport (SRD/SLRA), Bolivia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Departure of the aircraft had been delayed because of difficulties to start the left engine. Takeoff was initiated at an angle of about 7 deg to the left of runway 16 centreline. During the takeoff roll the aircraft went off the side of the runway and continued parallel to it. While the aircraft was being rotated its landing gear rolled over an embankment, past the runway end. The aircraft then struck a tractor about 50 m beyond the runway end and somersaulted, coming to rest on its back.
Some sources report the accident date being 27 January 1977.
Probable Cause:
Investigation showed that:
1) The co-pilot and flight engineer were not qualified for the flight.
2) The aircraft was overloaded for take-off in the existing conditions (temperature, length and elevation of the runway.)
3) A malfunction of the left engine at take-off is suspected.
4) The engines had been switched off before final impact.
Sources:
» The Fairchild C-82 in Bolivia / by Jonathan Olguin (LAAHS Bolivia)
Photos

accident date:
27-12-1976type: Fairchild C-82A Packet
registration: CP-983
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.