Status: | |
Date: | xx DEC 1976 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18V |
Operator: | Balkan Bulgarian Airlines |
Registration: | LZ-BEL |
MSN: | 182004601 |
First flight: | 1962 |
Total airframe hrs: | 26279 |
Cycles: | 12924 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tashkent Airport (TAS) ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed by a fire in the Tashkent overhaul plant.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
??-12-1976type: Ilyushin Il-18V
registration: LZ-BEL
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.