ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 520FN PP-SDS São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 January 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 520FN
Operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PP-SDS
MSN: 236
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP), Brazil
Narrative:
An improper flare caused the aircraft to land heavily 450 m down the runway. The aircraft bounced and touched down again nosegear first. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft served off the runway, crossed a trench, skidded for 360 m and came to rest.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org