ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 23 N332PC Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 January 1977
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 23
Operator:Jet Avia
Registration: N332PC
MSN: 23-056
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew failed to maintain flying speed while on a runway 27 localizer back course approach. The Learjet rolled in a steep right turn 45deg nosedown and crashed. Weather was poor including 1200 feet indefinite ceiling, sky obscured and snow.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
pilot in command - improper operation of flight controls
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S):
personnel - traffic control personnel: issued improper or conflicting instructions
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI to Flint-Bishop Airport, MI as the crow flies is 82 km (51 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org