ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16 Albatross MP-301 Puerto Cortés
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 January 1977
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16 Albatross
Operator:Armada de Mexico - Fuerza Aeronaval
Registration: MP-301
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Puerto Cortés (   Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after takeoff.

Sources:
» El Informador 12 January 1977, p6A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org