ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air G-BABX Sturgate, Lincolnshire (EGCS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 January 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Marchwiel Plant & Engineering
Registration: G-BABX
MSN: B-141
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sturgate, Lincolnshire (EGCS) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leavesden Airport (EGTI), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Sturgate Airport (EGCS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Sturgate, Lincolnshire. Damaged beyond repair.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leavesden Airport to Sturgate Airport as the crow flies is 188 km (117 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org