Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 15 January 1977 |
Time: | 09:05 |
Type: |  Vickers 838 Viscount |
Operating for: | Linjeflyg |
Leased from: | Skyline Sweden |
Registration: | SE-FOZ |
MSN: | 372 |
First flight: | 1961-10-07 (15 years 3 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 12208 |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 525F |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
Total: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4,5 km (2.8 mls) NW of Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Jönköping-Axamo Airport (JKG/ESGJ), Sweden |
Destination airport: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden |
Flightnumber: | LF618 |
Narrative:Linjeflyg flight 618 originated at Kristianstad (KID) with stops at Växjö (VXO) and Jönköping (JKG) en route to Stockholm (BMA) in Sweden. On the final leg of the flight, while on approach to Stockholm-Bromma Airport, the aircraft suddenly pitched down from an altitude of 1150 feet. It went into a vertical dive and crashed on a parking lot in the Kälvesta neighbourhood.
Because the no. 2 and no. 3 engines had been running with reduced power for a long time, the anti-ice system temperature was too low.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause (translated from Swedish):
The accidnt was caused by the stabilizer stalling due to the air flow around it being disturbed by ice accretion.
The reason why ice was formed is that the de-icing system's temperature had been too low due to insufficient power on engines 2 and 3 for a long time. This can be attributed to deficiencies in the pilot's flight manual regarding the operation of the de-icing system, which, in turn, should be due to deficiencies in the flight manual of the manufacturer's aviation authority. Insufficient information in the pilot's flight manual on the effects of ice formation on the stabilizer may also have affected. The pilots have also not been informed of the occurrence of severe ice formation in the Stockholm area.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | SHK Sweden  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 259 days (9 months) | Accident number: | RL 1977:1 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
» Flight International 05 November 1977 (1343)
Photos

accident date:
15-01-1977type: Vickers 838 Viscount
registration: SE-FOZ

accident date:
registration: SE-FOZ

accident date:
registration: SE-FOZ

accident date:
registration: SE-FOZ

accident date:
registration: SE-FOZ

accident date:
registration: SE-FOZ
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jönköping-Axamo Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 284 km (178 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.