Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1977 |
Type: |  Learjet 25B |
Operator: | Yugoslav Government |
Registration: | YU-BJH |
MSN: | 25-186 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 30 km (18.8 mls) W of Sarajevo Airport (SJJ) ( Bosnia and Herzegovina)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Official state flight |
Departure airport: | Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia |
Destination airport: | Sarajevo Airport (SJJ/LQSA), Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Narrative:A Learjet 25B corporate jet was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain near Sarajevo. The airplane was carrying Yugoslav Prime Minister Dzemal Bijedic. The pilot initiated the procedural turn on approach was initiated 5.5 km further than prescribed and below the minimum altitude. Also, the airspeed was
69 km/h higher than permitted on approach.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Flight International 21 January 1978
» The Bryan Times - Jan 19, 1977
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd Airport to Sarajevo Airport as the crow flies is 191 km (119 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.