ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-207C (T.7) Azor T.7-15 Chiva
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 January 1977
Time:21:27
Type:CASA C-207C (T.7) Azor
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.7-15
MSN: 15
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chiva (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid/Getafe Airport (LEGT), Spain
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC), Spain
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain while on approach to Valencia Airport (VLC), Spain.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Pais 23-1-1977
» El Pais 21-1-1977
» Toledo Blade - Jan 23, 1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid/Getafe Airport to Valencia Airport as the crow flies is 289 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org