ASN Aircraft accident Martin 4-0-4 CP-1317 El Peru
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 January 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 4-0-4
Operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-1317
MSN: 14163
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Peru (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:El Peru Airport (SLEP), Bolivia
Narrative:
Cattle on the first part of the runway forced the pilot to touch down about halfway down the wet runway. The left main gear collapsed as it struck a pot hole. The aircraft veered to the left and overran.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org