ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 VP-FAP Gomez Nunatak
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 January 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:British Antarctic Survey
Registration: VP-FAP
MSN: 333
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gomez Nunatak (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown into a snow slope when the pilot mistook it for a flat landing site. The five person on board were uninjured and the engines and avionics (and possibly airframe components) were later salvaged but the aircraft was struck off charge and not recovered.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» E-mail Terry Smith, Air-Britain (11-06-2007)
» The Falkland Islands Civil Aircraft Register 1949 - 2006” / Douglas A Rough (Air-Britain)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org