ASN Aircraft accident Chase YC-122C Avitruc N5904V Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 31 January 1977
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic c122 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Chase YC-122C Avitruc
Operator:TransNorthern Aviation
Registration: N5904V
MSN:
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM), United States of America
Narrative:
The YC-122 stalled and crashed shortly after takeoff.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Nome Airport, AK as the crow flies is 858 km (536 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org