ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando CP-540 Espiritu Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 1 February 1977
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Bolivianos - SAB
Registration: CP-540
MSN: 33594
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Espiritu Airport (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Prior to landing there was a right engine malfunction. During landing roll violent jolts were experienced and after about 900 m the aircraft swerved to the left and went over a drainage ditch 3 m wide and 1.25 m deep.
Investigation showed that there was a malfunction of the right engine and of the hydraulic system. Several malfunctions of the hydraulic system prior to this flight had not been reported in the aircraft log.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org