ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-11 CP-1314 Lagura
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 February 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-11
Operator:Servicio Aéreo San Francisco
Registration: CP-1314
MSN: 363
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lagura (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Francisco (Moxos) Airport (SLSF), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
En route at FL145 the no. 2 engine failed. Altitude could not be maintained and after ten minutes the captain applied takeoff power and water injection to the no. 1 engine. Altitude could still not be maintained and five minutes later a crash landing was made in a swamp at an elevation of about 790 ft .The aircraft slid about 400 m before coming to a stop.
Investigation revealed that the Convair took off from San Francisco at a gross weight of 21148 kg which was above the maximum authorised for the flight. The flight engineer had no licence and the passenger was not listed on the manifest.

Sources:
» Airlinerlist.com

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-11-HR-SAP
accident date: 03-02-1977
type: Convair CV-440-11
registration: HR-SAP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org