ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor N76GC Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 6 February 1977
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Grand Canyon Airlines
Registration: N76GC
MSN: 5-AT-11
First flight: 1928-12-10 (48 years 2 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor swerved into a ditch following an aborted takeoff from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada, USA.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
airframe - landing gear: braking system (normal system)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure too low

Classification:
Brake problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org