ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A PK-IHK Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 February 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHK
MSN: 1633
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced after landing heavily 985 m past the runway 13 threshold, causing the nosegear to collapse. It was determined that the aircraft's sink rate at impact measures ca. 12,5 ft/second.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of HS-748-235-Srs-2A-PK-IHK
accident date: 09-02-1977
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
registration: PK-IHK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org