ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 TC-JAE Izmir-Cigli Air Base (IGL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 February 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAE
MSN: 47489/528
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Izmir-Cigli Air Base (IGL) (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Izmir Airport, Turkey
Narrative:
A hijacker ordered the aircraft to fly to Yugoslavia. He surrendered to security forces at Izmir's Cigli Military Airport

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org