Status: | |
Date: | Monday 14 February 1977 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Polish Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Poznan ( Poland)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO), Poland |
Destination airport: | Warsaw-Modlin Air Base, Poland |
Narrative:After takeoff, the pilot flew in a circle with a left turn over the Poznan-Lawica Airport, increasing the height to 400 meters in order to check weather conditions. The flight to Warsaw was supposed to be carried out at an altitude of 200 meters. After 5 minutes of flight, the pilot reported that he was returning to the airfield. After 8 minutes of flight, the plane collided with the ground. All crew members and passengers died.
The flight crew performed a steep banking turn during the approach, which sharply increased after switching on the trim tabs.
Altitude was lost and the aircraft impacted terrain. Poor weather conditions were a factor. An visual approach under these conditions was not allowed.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
aviacrash.ucoz.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poznan-Lawica Airport to Warsaw-Modlin Air Base as the crow flies is 257 km (161 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.