Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1977 |
Time: | 23:17 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18V |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-75520 |
MSN: | 183006703 |
First flight: | 1963 |
Total airframe hrs: | 29443 |
Cycles: | 10817 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 92 |
Total: | Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 98 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) S of Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nukus Airport (NCU/UTNN), Uzbekistan |
Destination airport: | Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 5003 |
Narrative:The Il-18 operated on a passenger flight from Tashkent to Mineralnye Vody with an en route stop at Nukus.
Due to low clouds and fog at Mineralnye Vody the crew had to executed a missed approach. The flaps were fully raised and the nose pitched up to a critical angle of attack. The airplane impacted a railway embankment and burst into flames.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nukus Airport to Mineralnye Vody Airport as the crow flies is 1339 km (837 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.