ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant 58+24 Kaufbeuren
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 February 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 58+24
MSN: 4099
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kaufbeuren (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Accident. One crew member suffered injuries. Became ground trainer TSLw3 at Wunstorf.

Sources:
» Bundestag Drucksache 14/4867
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org