ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) C-FNAR Salluit Airport, QC (YZG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 February 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Survair
Registration: C-FNAR
MSN: 13154
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Salluit Airport, QC (YZG) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Destination airport:Salluit Airport, QC (YZG/CYZG), Canada
Narrative:
Struck the ice in whiteout conditions.
The aircraft operated on a service from Frobisher Bay to Fort Chimo with an en route stop at Salluit.

Sources:
» The Montreal Gazette - Mar 1, 1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frobisher Bay Airport, NU to Salluit Airport, QC as the crow flies is 397 km (248 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org