ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 7O-ABF Aden International Airport (ADE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Alyemda
Registration: 7O-ABF
MSN: 13475
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Aden International Airport (ADE) (   Yemen)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen
Destination airport:Sayun Airport (GXF/ODSY), Yemen
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Aden.
Aviation sources report that all 19 on board died in the accident; Reuters reported at the time that one passenger survived and that the remaining 19 on board were killed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aden International Airport to Sayun Airport as the crow flies is 531 km (332 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4267th loss
  • 1684th fatal accident
  • 243rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Yemen
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org