ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) XA-COM Amatlán de Jora
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Transportes Aéreos de Nayarit
Registration: XA-COM
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amatlán de Jora (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach with load of cereals. Pilot, co-pilot and three loaders.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 3 March 1977, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org