ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules MM61996 Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 March 1977
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61996
MSN: 4492
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) E of Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA) (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Destination airport:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed into Monte Serra in fog; possible loss of situational awareness.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Marco Riva

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 149th loss
  • 83rd fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org