ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N8635 Niamey
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 March 1977
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Operator:Overseas National Airways - ONA
Registration: N8635
MSN: 46050/430
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Niamey (   Niger)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN), Niger
Narrative:
The DC-8 crashed short of runway 09. It operated on a cargo flight on behalf of UTA French Airlines.

Photos

photo of DC-8-63CF-N8635
accident date: 04-03-1977
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
registration: N8635

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Niamey Airport as the crow flies is 3923 km (2452 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 42nd loss
  • 29th fatal accident
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Niger
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org