ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4) N174DP Monroe Station, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 March 1977
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Interamerica Air Lease
Registration: N174DP
MSN: 27263
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monroe Station, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying 3720 lb (1687 kg) of marijuana, suffered a nosegear collapse while landing in an open area of the Everglades.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54E-N174DP
accident date: 04-03-1977
type: Douglas C-54E (DC-4)
registration: N174DP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org