ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-09 Fuenterrabia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-09
MSN: 1037
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fuenterrabia (   Spain)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO), Spain
Destination airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO), Spain
Narrative:
The CL-215 struck rocks during a touch and go (scooping manouvering) and came to rest partly submerged. The aircraft sustained further damage during a salvage operation.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org