ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-281 registration unknown Hakodate
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-281
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hakodate (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS), Japan
Narrative:
A hijacker was overpowered. The aircraft landed at Hakodate where the hijacker was turned over to police.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sapporo-Chitose Airport to Sendai Airport as the crow flies is 516 km (322 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org