Last updated: 24 February 2021
Status:
Date:Thursday 17 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-281
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS), Japan
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a 35-year old male passenger. He fled into the lavatory after a crew member attempted to overpower him. He took a committed suicide in the lavatory.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Sendai Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share