Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 17 March 1977 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3-201A |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | N101MX |
MSN: | 2102 |
First flight: | 1939 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near LaBelle, FL ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft nosed down when landing on soft pasture terrain. A total of 4000 lbs of marijuana was found on board.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
Sources:
»
NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.