ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2F2 TC-JBJ Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2F2
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JBJ
MSN: 20983/1088
First flight: 1974-11-18 (2 years 4 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara (unknown airport), Turkey
Narrative:
Two hijackers commandeered the flight to Beirut where they surrendered.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Firuz Altingöz (E-mail, 11-12-2009)
» Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org