ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) N692A St. Thomas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Island Traders
Registration: N692A
MSN: 7318
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St. Thomas (   U.S. Virgin Islands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Narrative:
Heavy landing; damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org